Visa Support

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

Visa Support

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India:

Tourist Visa - 6 months - Docs supporting the applicant’s financial standing
Business Visa - 1 or more years - Letter from the sponsoring organisation
Transit Visa - Max For 15 Days - Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
Conference Visa - For the duration of the conference or seminar - Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conferenceVisa Application Form 

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.Requirements for Visa 

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.Original passport valid for at least 6 months

Visa fee
Two passport size photographs
Supporting documents, where necessary
Duly completed application form
Visa for NRIs and PIOs

Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don’t need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI and PIO cards are multi-purpose life long visa for visiting India.However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.

For more details visit our Section on 'Indian Missions/Embassies Abroad'international Attendee VISA Invitation Letter Request

Make sure you contact the Indian Embassy / Consulate in good time and enquire about the specific requirements. In some countries it may take up to 2 months to obtain an Indian VISA. Thus, IIOO Expo advises you to obtain your Visa well in time before the show.

To request an invitation letter for VISA purpose, please send an email to rajesh@sdpromomedia.com with the following information:
Scanned copy of Passport (address page and information page)
Contact number
Name of company / organization
Designation in Company
Address of Company
Company Registration Number (if any)
Duration of your visit
Participating as: Exhibitor / Visitor / Press / Delegate